Dates & Locations
Click on the regional contest date and location to learn more and register!
Contest Details
Location: St. Ansgar High School, St. Ansgar, Iowa
Divisions: Junior & Senior Division
Time: 9:00AM-2:00PM CT
Contest Organizer:
Devin Schwiesow
Deadline to Register: Open to ALL schools to register starting September 1, 2023 – January 1, 2024 or until filled.
Cost: $100/team (cost covers meal for everyone and awards)
Registration: Contact
Devin Schwiesow.
Max of 20 teams allowed (10 Senior; 10 Junior).
Contest Details
Location: St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, Minnesota
Time: 9:00AM – 2:30PM
Divisions: Junior and Senior Divisions
Contest Organizer:
Isaac Olson
Deadline to Register: Wednesday, February 7, 2024
Cost: $15/student
Contest Details
Location: Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minnesota
Time: 9:00AM – 2:30PM CT
Divisions: Senior and Junior Divisions
Contest Organizer:
Joann Jaqua
Deadline to Register: February 16, 2024
Cost: $15/student
Contest Details
Location: Discovery World, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Time: 10:00AM – 3:00PM (Set up 8:00-10:00AM)
Divisions: Senior Division Only
Contest Organizer:
Theresa Wolf
Registration Deadline: February 23, 2024
(Registration open!)
Cost: $50 per school (Max of 2 teams per school)
Contest Details
Location: Winona State University, Winona, Minnesota
Time: 9:00AM – 2:30PM (Set up starting at 8:00AM)
Divisions: Senior and Junior Divisions
Contest Organizer:
Winona State University College of Science & Engineering (
Blandine Berthelot)
Deadline to Register: February 20, 2024
Registration: Complete the
Registration Form and email it to cose@winona.edu
Cost: FREE – limited space
Other Details: Maximum of 20 teams allowed.
Contest Details
Location:
Anoka Technical College | Anoka, Minnesota
Time: 9:00AM – 2:30PM
Divisions: Senior and Junior Divisions
Contest Organizer:
Rebecca Walker /
Melissa Huppert
Deadline to Register: February 22, 2024
Cost: $5/student
Contest Details
Location: Augusta High School, Augusta, Wisconsin
Time: 9:00AM – 2:00PM
Divisions: Senior and Junior Divisions
Contest Organizer:
Jennifer Peck
Deadline to Register: March 19, 2024
Cost: $100/school
Other Details:
Members of Wisconsin CESA 10 College and Career Readiness can register at NO COST, this includes: Abbotsford, Altoona, Augusta, Bloomer, Bruce, Cadott, Chippewa Falls, Colby, Eleva-Strum, Flambeau, Gilmanton,
Greenwood, Lake Holcombe, Ladysmith, Loyal, Mondovi, Neillsville, New Auburn, Osseo-Fairchild, Owen-Withee, and Spencer.
Contest Details
Location: Online
Divisions: Senior and Junior Divisions
Contest Organizer:
Minnesota State Engineering Center of Excellence
Virtual Judging Sessions: 30 Minutes per Team (Scheduled after registration)
Deadline to Register: March 15, 2024
Cost: Free
Registration: Registration Form (Contact Melissa Huppert with questions.)
This contest will follow the virtual competition rules as outlined here.
- Submission materials should be emailed to emdc@mnsu.edu at least 4 business days prior to judging session including Team Journal (PDF), Machine Operations Video(s) (URL Link), and Team Presentation Video (URL Link).
- Team Journal and Video Submissions may be posted for public viewing except when image release waivers do not provide consent.
- Teams will sign up for a live virtual judging session after the registration process. The live judging sessions may be open for other teams to view. Coaches may request private judging sessions based on student safety and other considerations.
- All teams are eligible to participate regardless if they have or plan to participate in other Regional Contests.